01642 715346

0

Privacy Policy

The Privacy Policy determines how EFSTAS Ltd ("EFSTAS Ltd"/"we"/"our"/"us") are able to use the information you provide when using this website and should be read in conjunction with the terms and conditions.

We are committed to the online privacy of all our users and this statement clearly outlines our data processing practices.

REGISTRATION:

Registration may be enhanced by the optional use of a password enabling a more streamlined process for any future purchases. If you opt not to enter a password then any future purchases will then require re-entry of all of your personal information. 

INFORMATION COLLECTED:

  • Information required to fulfill your order including, your name, address, telephone number and your email address along with the details of the training course selected. 
  • The web server also collects data relating to every visitor, including the IP address, time spent on the site and the pages accessed.

WHAT WE DO WITH THE DATA:

We require the information provided to:

  • Process your order.
  • Register your details where you provide a password.
  • Inform our internal record keeping.
  • Improve our products and services.

As part of our ongoing quality management and market research processes our representatives may contact you by email or telephone.  In addition, we may periodically send you information about new courses, special offers or other information that you may find relevant using the e-mail address provided by you.  You will be offered an opportunity to unsubscribe from these emails. 

SECURITY:

We will protect the information you provide, restricting access to persons who require the information to perform a specific task. The servers on which we store personally identifiable information, are kept in a secure environment.

To help us keep this information confidential, you should never:

  • Divulge your password to any other person.
  • Distribute the URLs for pages that you have looked at, while logged in as a registered customer.

WHO WE SHARE THE INFORMATION WITH AND YOUR CHOICES:

By using the site you are agreeing that your personal information may be used for the purposes set out in this statement.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties other than a parent company, subsidiaries or affiliates, unless required to do so by law.

Such processes may include sending personal information outside of the European Economic Area and, if necessary, across international borders, where data protection laws may differ to those applied in the European Economic Area. Where this is the case we will ensure that protection is applied at the same level as that within the European Economic Area.

COOKIES:

Cookies are small pieces of information stored by your browser on your computer's hard drive. Our cookies do not contain any information that could be used to discover your identity.

Cookies are only used when you are providing personal data during the online form filling process. They take the form of applying a sequential session identification number and are deleted at the end of the transaction.

Any future developments to enhance our personalised services to customers may include using cookies but such usage will always be optional. Computer settings can be applied to accept all cookies, to notify you when a cookie is applied, or not to receive any cookies at any time. Selecting the last option will mean that personalised services cannot then be provided.

LINKS:

This site contains links to other sites. Please be aware that EFSTAS Ltd is not responsible for the privacy practices or content of such other sites and accordingly assumes absolutely no responsibility with respect to those sites. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the site in question when following one of these links.

EMAIL, NEWSLETTERS, OPT OUT AND UNSUBSCRIBE:

Subscribing to various email services that we offer is optional.

CORRECTION/UPDATING PERSONAL INFORMATION:

Where a user's personally identifiable information changes we will correct, update or remove that user's personal data as speedily as possible. You may request details of the personal information that we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. This fee will not exceed £10. If you would like a copy of the information held on you or would like us to correct, amend or update your information please e-mail us at info@efstas.com.

NOTIFICATION OF CHANGES:

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post these changes on our home page. If at any point we decide to use personally identifiable information in a manner different from that stated at the time it was collected, we will notify users by way of email. Users will have a choice as to whether or not we use their information in this different manner.

  • Thank you for your excellent Functional Safety course. I enjoyed it, it really helped cement my previous knowledge and experience.

    - Robert, Huddersfield
  • Excellent training course delivered, great understanding and knowledge of the topic was demonstrated.

    - Sam, Aberdeen